Tennis Wimbledon Championships 5th July 2016 Schedule Day 8 Matches England Club Order To Play

Tennis Wimbledon

The 2016 Wimbledon Championships is a Grand Slam tennis tournament which is currently taking place at All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom. It commenced on 27 June 2016 and will conclude on 10 July 2016.

This year is the 130th edition of the championships, the 49th in the Open Era and the third Grand Slam tournament of 2016, played on grass courts and is a part of the ATP World Tour, the WTA Tour, the ITF Junior tour and the NEC Tour. The tournament is organised by All England Lawn Tennis Club and International Tennis Federation. The World No 1 will battle Russian Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova on Center Court for a place in the women’s singles final.

Tennis Wimbledon

The most intriguing of the four last eight matches is between fourth seed Angelique Kerber and fifth seed Simona Halep.¬†On Court One Venus Williams will play Yaroslava Shvedova, while Dominika Cibulkova will play Elena Vesnina.¬†Elsewhere, men’s singles contestants Tomas Berdych and Jiri Vesely will finish their fourth-round match on court three.

All the matches scheduled for the 5th July is given below:

Centre Court, 1pm start

  • Simona Halep (ROU) [5] v Angelique Kerber (GER) [4]
  • Serena Williams (USA) [1] v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [21]
  • Radek Stepanek (CZE) [14] / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [14] v Bob Bryan (USA) [2] / Mike Bryan (USA) [2]

Court 1, 1pm start

  • Venus Williams (USA) [8] v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
  • Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [19] v Elena Vesnina (RUS)
  • Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) [1] / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [1] v Sam Groth (AUS) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE)

Court 2, 11.30am start

  • Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) / Thomas Johansson (SWE) v Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) / Carlos Moya (ESP)
  • Mansour Bahrami (IRI) / Patrick McEnroe (USA) v Jeremy Bates (GBR) / Anders Jarryd (SWE)
  • Vasek Pospisil (CAN) [8] / Jack Sock (USA) [8] v Julien Benneteau (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
  • Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) v Robert Farah (COL) [15] / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [15]

Court 3, 11.30am start

  • Jana Novotna (CZE) / Helena Sukova (CZE) v Martina Navratilova (USA) / Selima Sfar (TUN)
  • Not Before 1:00 pm: Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Tomas Berdych (CZE) [10]
  • Raquel Atawo (USA) [10] / Abigail Spears (USA) [10] v Daria Gavrilova (AUS) / Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
  • Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) / Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Jiri Vesely (CZE) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
  • Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [6] / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [6] v Serena Williams (USA) / Venus Williams (USA)

Court 4, 11am start

  • Jurabek Karimov (UZB) [11] v Jay Clarke (GBR)
  • Ben Draper (GBR) v Evan Furness (FRA)
  • Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) v Dayana Yastremska (UKR) [7]
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) / Alexei Popyrin (AUS) v Yunseong Chung (KOR) [5] / Jay Clarke (GBR) [5]

Court 5, 11am start

  • Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) [8] v Ryan James Storrie (GBR)
  • Mate Valkusz (HUN) [4] v Luke Hammond (GBR)
  • Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) v Gabriella Taylor (GBR)
  • Mattias Siimar (EST) / Anthony Jackie Tang (HKG) v Elliot Benchetrit (FRA) / Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA)

Court 6, 11am start

  • Tung-Lin Wu (TPE) v Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) [12]
  • Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) [6] v Paula Arias Manjon (ESP)
  • Alexandra Sanford (USA) v Mai Hontama (JPN) [16]
  • Nicola Kuhn (ESP) / Sam Riffice (USA) v Youssef Hossam (EGY) / Ergi Kirkin (TUR)
  • Mai Hontama (JPN) [7] / Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) [7] v Malene Helgo (NOR) / Ioana Minca (ROU)

Court 7, 11am start

  • Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) v Sofia Kenin (USA) [8]
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) [1] v Vasil Kirkov (USA)
  • Taylor Johnson (USA) v Anastasia Potapova (RUS) [4]
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) [1] / Denis Shapovalov (CAN) [1] v Jake Hersey (GBR) / Aidan McHugh (GBR)
  • Federica Bilardo (ITA) / Ludmilla Samsonova (ITA) v Eleni Christofi (GRE) / Lucie Kankova (CZE)

Around the web

LEAVE A REPLY